Oct 26 Update: Court Rejects Joe's Appeal / Joe Jackson appeals to remove estate executors
[…] Authorities contend Murray, a cardiologist, gave the singer a lethal dose of the anesthetic propofol.The costs of the wrongful death lawsuit should be paid by Michael Jackson's estate, Oxman said.
The estate is not a party to the lawsuit.

http://www.google.com/hostednews/canadianpress/article/ALeqM5hXOnMXyUkP3K93g-OxUOdt5Cg2Xg
 
Re: Appeals court sets hearing for Joe Jackson's Appeal

I wonder why the appeals court decided to hear this case?
 
Re: Appeals court sets hearing for Joe Jackson's Appeal

Here something from another case :

II. Standing

Probate Code section 8270, subdivision (a), provides that "[w]ithin 120 days after a will is admitted to probate, any interested person . . . may petition the court to revoke the probate of the will." An "interested person" is one who has "'"a pecuniary interest in the devolution of the testator's estate, as would be impaired or defeated by the probate of a will or be benefitted by the setting aside of the will"'" (Estate of Lind (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 1424, 1430-1431), and includes "[a]n