New Claim: Michael Jackson Supported His Dad
[…] In the petition for removal, Robert asserted that Johnny suffered from a conflict of interest because the estate had potential claims against him for elder abuse. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.3, subd. (d) ["Upon petition, after the death of the elder or dependent adult, the right to maintain an action [for elder abuse] shall be transferred [*6] to the personal representative of the decedent, or if none, to the person or persons entitled to succeed to the decedent's estate"].)

The petition for removal was supported by declarations from Mary Ann n3 and Robert. Both stated in their declarations that Mary Ann had seen her sister Nellie physically and verbally abuse the decedent when the decedent was seriously ill, in the months before she died.